Wednesday@One Organ Recitals

Our weekly recitals are friendly and entertaining, consisting of 45 minutes of top-class organ playing, with the recitalists introducing pieces as they go. You can join us at 1pm for the free recital, or come along from 12:30pm for a buffet lunch (only £4).

You can join our Facebook group to keep up-to-date with the latest news, and ask any questions.

Summer 2024 Season

Our weekly organ recital series showcases top-class performers playing beautiful music from across the centuries in a relaxed and friendly atmosphere.

The summer season is themed around the development in the French symphonic repertoire, so we will be exploring the music of composers such as Widor, Vierne and Guilmant, through to Franck and Duruflé and other lesser-known composers such as Marie Prestat.

It will also include a world premiere by Leeds-based composer, Dr Niki Zohdi.

Entry is free and there is an optional buffet lunch at 12:30pm before the recital for £4. There is also a Retiring Collection towards the costs of the recitals,

 

This season’s organists:

17th April 2024 – Updated Change – David Pipe (Leeds)
24th April 2024 – Alberto Barbetta (Italy)

1st May 2024 – James Mitchell (Sheffield)
8th May 2024 – Anthony Gray (Bradford)
15th May 2024 – Christopher Stokes (Manchester)
22nd May 2024 – Graham Thorpe (Bradford)

5th June 2024 – David Bendix Nielsen (Denmark)
12th June 2024 – Jonathan Allsopp (Southwell Minster)
19th June – Pete Gunstone (Bradford Cathedral)
26th June – Francesca Massey (London)

3rd July – Jonathan Kingston (Stony Stratford)

You can also find out details of all our upcoming organ recitals on the Organ Recitals website

Notes from an organist interviews

Notes from an Organist: Alberto Barbetta (Italy)

Notes from an Organist: Alberto Barbetta (Italy)

In this edition of ‘Notes from an Organist’ we discover more about them, and what to expect from their recital, including studying new music pieces; living in Vicenza; and how a toy keyboard kickstarted his musical journey.

Notes from an Organist: David Pipe (Leeds)

Notes from an Organist: David Pipe (Leeds)

On Wednesday 17th of April we welcome David Pipe from Leeds for our first organ recital of the 2024 summer season. In this edition of ‘Notes from an Organist’ we discover more about them, and what to expect from their recital.

Notes from an Organist: Keith Wright (York)

Notes from an Organist: Keith Wright (York)

On Wednesday 27th March we welcome Keith Wright from York for our final organ recital of the 2024 spring season. In this edition of ‘Notes from an Organist’ we discover more about them, and what to expect from their recital, including being the organist at Bobby Robson’s funeral; preparing for a tour of New York; and singing carols in 35-degree heat!

Notes from an Organist: Alex Woodrow (Leeds)

Notes from an Organist: Alex Woodrow (Leeds)

In this edition of ‘Notes from an Organist’ we discover more about them, and what to expect from their recital, including taking everyone on a musical tour during the recital; looking back at his time here at Bradford Cathedral; and being the Director of Music at Leeds Minster.

Notes from an Organist: Ashley Wagner (Birmingham)

Notes from an Organist: Ashley Wagner (Birmingham)

In this edition of ‘Notes from an Organist’ we discover more about them, and what to expect from their recital, including how a choir trip started his professional choir; how student drinking songs have inspired the programme; and taking part in last year’s Longwood Gardens International Organ Competition.

Notes from an Organist: Hilary Punnett (London)

Notes from an Organist: Hilary Punnett (London)

In this edition of ‘Notes from an Organist’ we discover more about them, and what to expect from their recital, including marking Woman Composer Sunday / International Women’s Day with the music; how the UK differs from Canada musically; and their MA in Choral Conducting.

Notes from an Organist: Anthony Gritten (London)

Notes from an Organist: Anthony Gritten (London)

In this edition of ‘Notes from an Organist’ we discover more about them, and what to expect from their recital, including enjoying the noise of an organ; going on a mini-pilgrimage in 2024; and playing the complete works of Buxtehude in one day!

Notes from an Organist: Louisa Denby (Cambridge)

Notes from an Organist: Louisa Denby (Cambridge)

In this edition of ‘Notes from an Organist’ we discover more about them, and what to expect from their recital, including putting a spin on this season’s theme; being a liturgy geek; and researching cognitive neuroscience and evolutionary biology.

Archive

Spring 2024
Our weekly organ recital series showcases top-class performers playing beautiful music from across the centuries in a relaxed and friendly atmosphere.
This season’s theme is ‘Trios and Trio Sonatas’ which features JS Bach’s six trio sonatas in full

Entry is free and there is an optional buffet lunch at 12:30pm before the recital for £4. There is also a Retiring Collection towards the costs of the recitals,

This season’s organists:

10th January – Michał Szostak (Poland)
17th January – Ian Shaw (London)
24th January – Anthony Gray (Bradford)
31st January – Christopher Rathbone (Ilkley)

7th February – James Bowstead (Wakefield)
14th February – Graham Thorpe (Bradford) – Ash Wednesday
21st February – Louisa Denby (Cambridge)
28th February – Anthony Gritten (London)

6th March – Hilary Punnett (London) – International Women’s Day
13th March – Ashley Wagner (Birmingham)
20th March – Alex Woodrow (Leeds Minster)
27th March – Keith Wright (York) – Holy Week

Summer 2024
Our weekly organ recital series showcases top-class performers playing beautiful music from across the centuries in a relaxed and friendly atmosphere.
This season’s theme is ‘The French Connection (Post-Revolution France)’.

Entry is free and there is an optional buffet lunch at 12:30pm before the recital for £4. There is also a Retiring Collection towards the costs of the recitals,

This season’s organists:

17th April 2024 – Paul Dewhurst (Bridlington)
24th April 2024 – Alberto Barbetta (Italy)

1st May 2024 – James Mitchell (Sheffield)
8th May 2024 – Anthony Gray (Bradford)
15th May 2024 – Christopher Stokes (Manchester)
22nd May 2024 – Graham Thorpe (Bradford)

5th June 2024 – David Bendix Nielsen (Denmark)
12th June 2024 – Jonathan Allsopp (Southwell Minster)
19th June – Pete Gunstone (Bradford Cathedral)
26th June – Francesca Massey (London)

3rd July – Jonathan Kingston (Stony Stratford)

Spring 2023

Recitalists this term have the option of not only using the main cathedral organ, but also the Wingfield Organ, a replica Tudor instrument that is currently homed at the cathedral. This term we are celebrating music written by female composers. The focal point is International Women’s Day 2023 on 8th March, for which we have booked Imogen Morgan. There will be a piece by Sarah MacDonald, Director of Ely Cathedral Girls’ Choir, specially commissioned for the recital, and to be played on the Wingfield Organ. There was also a special Holy Week recital, given by Caroln Craig, organ scholar at Westminster Cathedral.

11th January – Shaun Turnbull (Ripon)
18th January – Graham Thorpe (Bradford)
25th January – Joseph Beech (Durham)
1st February – Richard Tanner (Rugby)
8th February – Andrew Reid (Cullercoats)
15th February – Mark Brafield (Dorking)
22nd February – Charles Wooler (Newcastle)
1st March – Thomas Allery (London)
8th March – Imogen Morgan (Edinburgh) – International Women’s Day
15th March – Katy Silverman (London)
22nd March – Louise Reid (Durham)
29th March – Nicholas Morris (Cambridge)
5th April – Carolyn Craig (Westminster) – Holy Week

Summer 2023

The series will feature ‘Music for Royal Occasions‘.

26th April – Darius Battiwalla (Leeds)
3rd May – Pete Gunstone (Bradford) – Including a performance of Crown Imperial
10th May – Matthew Kelley (Chelmsford)
17th May – Gerben Budding (The Netherlands)
24th May – Graham Thorpe (Bradford)

7th June – Ed Jones (Wakefield)
14th June – Frederick Hohman (USA)
21st June – Graham Thorpe (Bradford)
28th June – Alessandro Bianchi (Switzerland)
5th July – William Saunders
9th July – Alex Berry (Bradford)

Autumn 2023
This season’s theme is ‘Fireworks and Fanfares: Celebrating the Return of the Organ.’

4th October – Gordon Stewart (Manchester)
11th October – Andrew Prior (London)
18th October – Graham Thorpe (Bradford) and Anthony Gray (Bradford) – Organ Duets

1st November – Stefan Donner (Vienna)
8th November – Ed Jones (Wakefield)
15th November – Pierre Zevort (France)
22nd November – Graham Thorpe (Bradford)
29th November – Anthony Gray (Bradf0rd)
6th December – Hannah Parry (London)
13th December – George Inscoe (Croydon)

Spring 2021

3/2/21 – Alexander Berry
24/2/21 – Graham Thorpe
19/5/21 – Alexander Berry
26/5/21 – Graham Thorpe
9/6/21 – Andrew Cantrill-Fenwick
16/6/21 – William Campbell
23/6/21 – Hilary Punnett
30/6/21 – Andrew Prior
7/7/21 – Leonard Sanderman

Summer 2022

Music played during this season included J S Bach’s “Great Eighteen” Chorale Preludes. These are pieces written in Leipzig, when Bach was Kantor at St Thomas’s Church, and represent the pinnacle of his sacred music for solo organ. The elaborate works are all based on different German hymn tunes, and Bach treats the melody in ingenious ways to create sumptuous mini masterpieces.

4/5/22 – Alexander Woodrow (Leeds)
11/5/22 – Paul Trepte (Worcester)
18/5/22 – Alexander Berry (Bradford)
25/5/22 – Anthony Gray (Harrogate)

8/6/22 – Katherine Dienes-Williams (Guildford)
15/6/22 – Jeremiah Stephenson (London)
22/6/22 – Graham Thorpe (Bradford)
29/6/22 – Sara Musumeci (Italy)
6/7/22 – Hans Uwe Hielscher (Germany)

Autumn 2022

Music played during this season featured chorale preludes from The Orgelbüchlein Project, a major international composition project to complete J S Bach’s Orgelbüchlein (Little Organ Book).  The manuscript of Orgelbüchlein has 118 missing pieces, ghostly gaps with only the title penned by Bach. Each of these gaps is filled by a new composition based on Bach’s intended melody. The new pieces, written by some of the most interesting composers at work today, survey a range of modern styles.

7/9/22 – Gordon Stewart (New Mills)
14/9/22 – Alexander Berry (Bradford)
21/9/22 – Rebekah Okpoti (Leeds)
28/9/22 – Jonathan Kingston (Stony Stratford)
5/10/22 – Simon Hogan (London)
12/10/22 – Kris Thomsett (Newcastle)
19/10/22 – Graham Thorpe (Bradford)

2/11/22 – John Hosking (Southport)
9/11/22 – Daniel Justin (Norwich)
16/11/22 – John Robinson (Blackburn)
23/11/22 – Tim Hone (York)
30/11/22 – Angela Sones (Lichfield)
7/12/22 – Katelyn Emerson (Cambridge)
14/12/22 – Edward Byrne (Oxford)
21/12/22 – Anthony Gray (Leeds)

Spring 2019

9/1/19 – Geoffrey Webber (Cambridge)
16/1/19 – Andrew Cantrill-Fenwrick (Wearhead)
23/1/19 – Jonathan Rennert (London)
30/1/19 – Rebecca Poesch (Birmingham)

6/2/19 – James Bowstead (Wakefield)
13/2/19 – Jeremiah Stephenson (London)
20/2/19 – Samuel Bristow (Birmingham)
27/2/19 – Edward Turner (Derby)

6/3/19 – Christopher Newton (Armley)
13/3/19 – Julian Bewig (Valencia)
20/3/19 – Alana Brook (Ripon)
27/3/19 – David Turner (Edinburgh)

3/4/19 – Marc Murray (Bury)
10/4/19 – Edmund Aldhouse (Ely)

Summer 2019

24/4 – John Hosking (St Asaph)

1/5/19 – Ed Jones (Bradford)
8/5/19 – Matthew Blaiden (Leeds)
15/5/19 Sarah MacDonald (Cambridge)
22/5/19 Ian Roberts (Newcastle)
29/5/19 Timothy Noon (Exeter)

5/6/19 – Ben Giddens (Reading)
12/6/19 – Gordon Stewart (Concert Organist)
19/6/19 – Lee Ward (Liverpool)
26/6/19 – Tim Wakerell (Oxford)

3/7/19 – Henry Fairs (Birmingham)
10/7/19 – Alexander Berry (Bradford)
17/7/19 – Worcester College Chapel Choir

Autumn 2019

11/9/19 – Prof Martin Schmeding (Leipzig)
18/9/19 – Rachel Mahon (Coventry)
25/9/19 – Jonathan Bielby (Wakefield)

2/10/19 – Leonard Sanderman TBC
9/10/19 – James Furniss-Roe (Portsmouth)
16/10/19 – Augustiner Kantorei (Erfurt)
23/10/19 – Graham Thorpe (Bradford)
30/10/19 – Chris Totney (Devizes)

6/11/19 – Simon Hogan (Southwell)
13/11/19 – William Fox (London)
20/11/19 – Ian Rutt (Swansea)
27/11/19 – Peter Shepherd

4/12/19 – Thomas Leech (Leeds)
11/12/19 – Andrew Bryden (Ripon)
18/12/19 – Christmas Special

Spring 2018

10/1/18 – Mateusz Rzewuski (Warsaw)
17/1/18 – Jeremiah Stephenson (London)
24/1/18 – Jonathan Kingston (Milton Keynes)
31/1/18 – Christopher Johns (Leicester)

7/2/18 – David Pipe (Leeds)
14/2/18 – Professor Graham Barber (Leeds)
21/2/18 – Graham Thorpe (London)
28/2/18 – Henry Fairs (Birmingham)

7/3/18 – William Peart (Birmingham)
14/3/18 – Ed Jones (Exeter)
21/3/18 – Alex Berry (Bradford)
28/3/18 – Nicholas Morris (London)

4/4/18 – Jack Spencer (Cambridge)
11/4/18 – Simon Headley (Leicester)
18/4/18 – Callum Alger (Birmingham)
25/4/18 – Timothy Byram-Wigfield (London)

Summer 2018

4/4/18 – Jack Spencer (Cambridge)
11/4/18 – Simon Headley (Leicester) 18 Callum Alger
25/4/18 – Timothy Byram-Wigfield

2/5/18 – Kai Krackenberg (Germany)
9/5/18 – Chris Parsons (Trumpet) with Alex Berry (Organ)
16/5/18 – Christopher Herrick
23/5/18 – James Lancelot (Cheltenham)
30/5/18 – Jon Payne (Bradford)

6/6/18 – Katherine Dienes-Williams (Guildford)
13/6/18 – Philip Rushforth (Chester)
20/6/18 – Sean Montgomery (Halifax)
27/6/18 – Simon Lindley (Leeds)

4/7/18 – Kamil Mika (Poland)

Autumn 2018

12/9/18 – Mark Williams (Magdalen Oxford)
19/9/18 – Marko Sever (London)
26/9/18 – Simon Earl (Christchurch)

3/10/18 – Richard Walker (Shrewsbury)
10/10/18 – Samuel Hudson (Blackburn)
17/10/18 – Ed Jones (Bradford)
24/10/18 – Alex Woodrow (Solihull)
31/10/18 – John Cotterill (Birmingham)

07/11/18 – Aaron Shilson (Ely)
14/11/18 – Hilary Punnett (Lincoln)
21/11/18 – David Price (Portsmouth)
28/11/18 – Hannah Parry (London)

05/11/18 – Alex Berry (Bradford)
12/11/18 – Paul Dewhurst ( Leeds)
19/11/18 – Christmas Special

Spring 2017

18/1/17 – Gordon Stewart (Concert Organist)
25/1/17 – Paul Trepte (Ely)

1/2/17 – John Hosking (St Asaph)
8/2/17 – Jeremy Lloyd (York)
15/2/17 – Alexander Berry (Bradford)
22/2/17 – Jonathan Hill (Stoke)

1/3/17 – John Keys (Nottingham)
8/3/17 – Timothy Parsons (Exeter)
15/3/17 – Oliver Hancock (Portsmouth)
22/3/17 – Sebastian Thomson (Oxford)
29/3/17 – Benjamin Saunders (Leeds)

5/4/17 – Jeremiah Stephenson (Toulouse)
12/4/17 – Anthony Gray (Cambridge)
19/4/17 – Nicholas Morris (Birmingham)
26/4/17 – Stephen Cleobury (Cambridge)

Summer 2017

3/5/17 – Nigel Gotteri (Sheffield)
10/5/17 – Winfried Bönig (Cologne)
17/5/17 – Joshua Stephens (Sheffield)
24/5/17 – Sarah MacDonald (Ely)
31/5/17 – Alexander Woodrow (Solihull)

7/6/17 – Jon Payne (Bradford)
14/6/17 – Adriano Falcioni (Perugia)
21/6/17 – Jonathan Vaughn (Wells)
28/6/17 – Alexander Berry & Chris Parsons – trumpet and organ

5/7/17 – David Hardie (Birmingham)
12/7/17 – Federico Andreoni (Montreal)

Autumn 2017

13/9/17 – Alexander Goodwin (Ely)
20/9/17 – Peter Gould (Portsmouth)
27/9/17 – Alexander Berry (Bradford)

4/10/17 – Markus Maximilian Jungert (Germany)
11/10/17 – Timothy Easter (Harpenden)
18/10/17 – John Cotterill (Birmingham)
25/10/17 – Andrew Parnell (St. Albans)

1/11/17 – Oliver King (Saffron Walden)
8/11/17 – Katelyn Emerson (USA)
15/11/17 – Jonathan Lilley (Waltham Abbey)
22/11/17 – Shaun Turnbull (Blackburn)
29/11/17 – Paul Carr (Birmingham)

6/12/17 – Jon Payne (Bradford)
13/12/17 – Julian Bewig (Spain)
20/12/17 – Christmas Gala Recital with Alexander Berry, Jon Payne and Jon Pilgrim

 

Spring 2016

13/1/16 – James Lancelot
20/1/16 – Steven Maxson
27/1/16 – David Davies

10/2/16 – Laurence Caldecote
17/2/16 – Andrew Wyatt
24/2/16 – Dr Simon Lindley

2/3/16 – Tim Harper 
9/3/16 – Jonathan Eyre
16/3/16 – Scott Farrell
23/3/16 – Christopher Rathbone
30/3/16 – Shaun Turnbull

6/4/16 – Charles Wooler
13/4/16 – Joshua Hales
20/4/16 – Simon Headley
27/4/16 – Martyn Rawles

Summer 2016

4/5/16 – David Humphries
11/5/16 – Alexander Woodrow
18/5/16 – Dr Tim Williams
25/5/16 – Michael Wynne

1/6/16 – Stephen Power
8/6/16 – Dr David Stevenson-Price
15/6/16 – Prof David Baker
22/6/16 – Richard Brasier
29/6/16 – Lee Ward

6/7/16 – James Scott
13/7/16 – Jonathan Eyre

Autumn 2016

14/9/16 – Robert Sharpe (York)
21/9/16 – David Houlder (Leeds)
28/9/16 – Dr Tom Corfield (Derby)

5/10/16 – Greg Abrahama (Bishop’s Cleeve)
12/10/16 – Prof Graham Barber (Leeds)
19/10/16 – Douglas Tang (Greenwich)
26/10/16 – James Luxton (Liverpool)

2/11/16 – Cath Lamb (Lichfield)
9/11/16 – Jon Payne (Bradford)
16/11/16 – Edmund Allhouse (Ely)
23/11/16 – James Kealey (London)
30/11/16 – Alexander Binns (St Edmundsbury)

7/12/16 – Keith Hearnshaw (Concert Organist)
14/12/16 – Christmas Gala Recital

Autumn 2015

9/9/15 – Jack Spencer (Leeds)
16/9/15 – Richard Walker (Shrewsbury)
23/9/15 – Alexander Woodrow
30/9/15 – Colin Druce (Warwick School)

7/10/15 – Jonathan Lilley (Waltham Abbey)
14/10/15 – Dr. Christopher Newton (St. Bartholomew Armley)
21/10/15 – Dr. Jason Roberts (Associate DoM St. Bartholomew New York)
28/10/15 – Sean Montgomery

4/11/15 – Organ Scholar
11/11/15 – Prof. Colin Andrews (Indiana)
18/11/15 – Katherine Diennes-Williams (Guildford)
25/11/15 – Jonathan Eyre

2/12/15 – Dr. Jon Payne (Stourbridge)
9/12/15 – Composite Rectial

Spring 2014

5/2/14 – Robert Sharpe (York Minster)
12/2/14 – Peter Morris (St Peter’s, Wolverhampton)
19/2/14 – Alexander Woodrow (Bradford)
26/2/14 Stephen Cleobury (King’s College, Cambridge)

5/3/14 – Christopher Rathbone (St. Margaret’s Church, Ilkley)
12/3/14 – Anne Page (Concert Organist)
19/3/14 – Ian Thompson (Kirkby Lonsdale)
26/3/14 – Claire Innes-Hopkins (Lincoln)

2/4/14 – Peter and the Wolf (Donald Stephenson Narrator, Jonathan P. Eyre Organ)
9/4/14 – Thomas Leech (Leeds Cathedral)
16/4/14 – Jonathan P. Eyre (Improvisations on Stations of the Cross)
23/4/14 – Dawn Bowen with Jonathan P. Eyre and Friends
30/4/14 – Alexander Woodrow (Bradford)

Summer 2014

7/5/14 – Dr Tom Corfield (Derby)
14/5/14 – Dr Christopher Newton (St Bartholomew’s, Armley)
21/5/14 – Jonathan P. Eyre (Bradford)
28/5/14 – Paul Bowen (Bradford)

Autumn 2014

17/9/14 – Dr Martin Neary (London)
24/9/14 – Edward Taylor (Carlisle)

1/10/14 – Richard Brasier (St. Laurence Church, Upminster)
8/10/14 – Daniel Cook (Westminster Abbey)
15/10/14 – Alexander Woodrow (Bradford)
22/10/14 – Paul Bowen (Bradford)
29/10/14 – James Kealey (Royal Holloway, University of London)

5/11/14 – Jonathan Eyre (Bradford)
12/11/14 – Dr Simon Lindley (Leeds Minster and Leeds Town Hall)
19/11/14 – Alexander Woodrow (Bradford)
26/11/14 – David Houlder (Leeds Minster)

Spring 2013

30/1/13 – Professor Ian Tracey (Liverpool)

6/2/13 – Alex Woodrow (Bradford)
13/2/13 – Andrew Teague
20/2/13 – Christopher Rathbone & Dawn Bowen 
27/2/13 – Paul Hale (Southwell)

6/3/13 – Jonathan Eyre (Bradford)
13/3/13 – Edmund Aldhouse (Ripon)
20/3/13 – Alex Woodrow (Bradford)
27/3/13 – Paul Bowen (Bradford)

3/2/13 – Jason Hawkins & Phil Smith
10/4/13 – Dr Simon Lindley (Leeds)
17/4/13 – Simon Hogan (Southwell)
24/4/13 – John Keys (Nottingham)

Summer 2013

1/5/13 – Jennifer Bate OBE
8/5/13 – David Leeke (St Chad’s Shrewsbury)
15/5/13 – Joshua Stephens
22/5/13 – Andrew Lucas (St Albans)
29/5/13 – Paul Bowen (Bradford)

5/6/13 – Samuel Hudson (Blackburn)
12/6/13 – Jonathan Eyre (Bradford)
19/6/13 – Christopher Rathbone (Ilkley)
26/6/13 – Paul Bowen (Bradford)

3/7/13 – Henry Websdale (Bradford)
10/7/13 – Alex Woodrow (Bradford)

Autumn 2013

4/9/13  – Alexander Woodrow (Bradford)
11/9/13 – Daniel Justin (Leeds)
18/9/13 – Jane Watts
25/9/13 – Prof. Graham Barber (St Bartholomew, Armley)

2/10/13 – Chris Brown (Halifax)
9/10/13 – Keith Wright (York)
16/10/13 – Franceca Massey (Durham)
23/10/13 – Jonathan P Eyre (Bradford)
30/10/13 – Alexander Woodrow / James Woodrow / Dawn Bowen

6/11/13 – Paul Bowen (Bradford)
13/11/13 – Jonathan P Eyre (Bradford)
20/11/13 – Roxanne Summerfield (Leicester)
27/11/13 – Cathy Lamb (Lichfield)

4/12/13 – Challenge Recital

Spring 2012

8/2/12 – Professor Ian Tracey (Liverpool)
15/2/12 – Paul Bowen (Bradford)
22/2/12 – Dr Harry Bramma
29/2/12 – Tom Leech (Leeds)

7/3/12 – Christopher Rathbone (Ilkley)
14/3/12 – Colin Druce (Leamington Spa)
21/3/12 – Professor Graham Barber (Armley)
28/3/12 – Paul Dewhurst (Pontefract)

4/4/13 – Henry Websdale (Bradford)
11/14/13 – Paul Bowen, Dawn Bowen & Christopher Rathbone
18/4/13 – Kevin Bowyer (Glasgow)
25/4/13 –  Anthony Hammond (Cirencester)

Summer 2012

2/5/12 – Ian Hare (Lancaster)
9/5/12 – Paul Bowen (Bradford)
16/5/12 – Paul Fisher (Settle)
23/5/12 – Daniel Justin (Leeds)
30/5/12 – David Houlder (Leeds)

6/6/12 – Tom Moore (Wakefield)
13/6/12 – Ben Saunders (Leeds)
20/6/12 – Nigel Condry & David Condry (Bradford)
27/6/12 – Paul Bowen (Bradford)

4/7/12 – Alex Woodrow (Bradford)

Autumn 2012

5/9/12 – Paul Bowen (Bradford)
12/9/12 – Dr Christopher Newton (St Bartholomew’s Armley)
19/9/12 – David Pipe (York Minster)
26/9/12 – Alex Woodrow (Bradford)

3/10/12 – John Scott Whiteley (Organist Emeritus York Minster)
10/10/12 – Dr Simon Lindley (Leeds Minster & Leeds City Organist)
17/10/12 – Michael Haynes (Newcastle)
24/10/12 – Jonathan Kingston (Bromsgrove School)
31/10/12 – Henry Websdale (Bradford)

7/11/12 – Paul Bowen (Bradford)
14/11/12 – Dr Francis Jackson (Organist Emeritus York Minster)
21/11/12 – Jonathan Eyre (Bradford)
28/11/12 – Jonathan Bielby (formerly Wakefield Cathedral)
5/12/12 – Alex Woodrow (Bradford)

Spring 2011

2/2/11 – Andrew Teague (Bradford
9/2/11 – Michael Hodges (London)
16/2/11 – Chris Denton (Burley-in-Wharfedale, Formerly St Woolos Cathedral)
23/2/11 – Paul Bowen (Bradford)

2/3/11 – Daniel Justin (Wakefield)
9/3/11 – Harry Bramma (Formerly Southwark Cathedral & RSCM)
16/3/11 – Stephen Disley (Southwark)
23/3/11 – Marc Murray (Boston Parish Church)
30/3/11 – Michael Wynne (St Mary’s Priory, Warrington)

6/4/11 – Andrew Teague (Bradford)
13/4/11 – Dorothy Davis (Sheffield)
20/4/11 – Richard Dunster-Sigtermans (Director of Music, Rugby School)
27/4/11 – Richard Hills (International Organist)

Summer 2011

4/5/11 – Andrew Teague (Bradford)
11/5/11 – David Phillips (International Organist)
18/5/11 – Peter Gould (Derby)
25/5/11 – Paul Bowen (with Dawn Bowen (Clarinet) and Christopher Rathbone (Piano))

1/6/11 – Andrew Teague (Bradford)
8/6/11 – Tom Corfield (Derby)
15/6/11 – Nigel Condry with David Condry ( Mortlake Parish Church – Bradford Cathedral)
22/6/11 – Paul Bowen (Bradford)
29/6/11 – Christopher Rathbone (St Margaret’s Ilkley)

Autumn 2011

7/9/11 – Andrew Teague (Bradford)
14/9/11 – Keith Hearnshaw (Worcester)
21/9/11 – Andrew Fletcher (Birmingham)
28/9/11 – Simon Earl (Wakefield)

5/10/11 – Simon Lindley (Leeds)
12/10/11 – Christopher Rathbone, Dawn Bowen, Paul Bowen (Ilkley)
19/10/11 – Joshua Stephens
26/10/11 – James Wall (Cardiff)

2/11/11 – Andrew Dibb (Chichester)
9/11/11 – Paul Hayward (Nottingham)
16/11/11 – Timothy Wakerell (London)
23/11/11 – Jeffrey Makinson (Manchester)
30/11/11 – Andrew Teague (Bradford)

7/12/12 – Paul Bowen (Bradford)

Spring 2010

17/2/10 – Dr Harry Bramma (Formerly Southwark Cathedral & RSCM)
24/2/10 – Christopher Rathbone (St Margaret’s Ilkley)

3/3/10 – Andrew Teague (Bradford)
10/3/10 – Roland Dee (Hull)
17/3/10 – Jonathan Clinch (University of Durham)
24/3/10 – Paul Bowen (Bradford)
31/3/10 – Michael Howell (Holy Trinity Skipton)

7/4/10 – Tom Moore (Wakefield)
14/4/10 – Nigel Spooner (Blackburn)
21/4/10 – Michael Maine (College of the Resurrection, Mirfield)
28/4/10 – Edmund Aldhouse (Ripon)

Summer 2010

5/5/10 – Gordon Stewart (Huddersfield Town Hall & International Concert Organist)
12/5/10 – Simon Lindley (Leeds Parish Church & Leeds City Organist)
19/5/10 – Paul Hale (Southwell Minster)
26/5/10 – Darius Battiwalla (Concert Organist)

2/6/10 – Andrew Teague (Bradford)
9/6/10 – Roger Bryan (Newark)
16/6/10 – Stephen Power (Gloucester)
23/6/10 – Nigel Condry with David Condry ( Mortlake Parish Church : Bradford Cathedral)
30/6/10 – Paul Bowen (Bradford)

Autumn 2010

8/9/10 – David Griffiths (Birmingham)
15/9/10 – Neil Taylor (Sheffield)
22/9/10 – Andrew Fletcher (Birmingham)
29/9/10 – Paul Fisher (Settle)

6/10/10 – Jonathan Lilley (Ely)
13/10/10 – Peter Wright (Southwark)
20/10/10 – Andrew Teague (Bradford)
27/10/10 – Ian Hare (Cumbria)

3/11/10 – Christopher Newton (St Bartholomew’s Armley)
10/11/10 – Philip Moore (formerly York Minster)
17/11/10 – Stephen Disley (Southwark)
24/11/10 – Andrew Teague (Bradford)

Spring 2009

25/2/09 – Harry Bramma (Former Director of the RSCM)

4/3/09 – Robert Sharpe (York Minster)
11/3/09 – Roger Bryan (Newark)
18/3/09 – David Pipe (Assistant to the Director of Music, York Minster)
25/3/09 – Professor Ian Tracey (Liverpool Cathedral)

1/4/09 – Laurence Caldecote (Nuneaton)
8/4/09 – Andrew Teague (Bradford)
15/4/09 – Tom Leech (Bradford Festival Choral Society – Formerly Ripon Cathedral)
22/4/09 – John Keys (St Mary’s Nottingham)
29/4/09 – Andrew Teague (Bradford)

Summer 2009

6/5/09 – Tim Semken (Organ Scholar, Ripon Cathedral)
13/5/09 – Andrew Teague (Bradford)
20/5/09 – Robert Sudall (Bingley)
27/5/09 – Mark Swinton (Kendal Parish Church)

3/6/09 – Andrew Teague (Bradford)
10/6/09 – Keith Hearnshaw (Worcester)
17/6/09 – Paul Fisher (Settle)
24/6/09 – Nigel & David Condry (Father & Son Duo)

1/7/09 – Paul Bowen (Assistant Organist, Bradford Cathedral)

Autumn 2009

2/9/09 – Lizzie Hayward (Organ) with Gareth Roberts (Trumpet) (University of Huddersfield)
9/9/09 – Robert Dixon (Organ Scholar, Gloucester Cathedral)
16/9/09 – Andrew Teague (Organ) with Julia Daramy-Williams (Soprano) (Bradford)
23/9/09 – Andrew Fletcher (Birmingham)
30/9/09 – Paul Bowen (Bradford)

7/10/09 – Robert Poyser (Beverley Minster)
14/10/09 – Andrew Teague (Bradford)
21/10/09 – Andrew Teague (Bradford)
28/10/09 – Anthony Gritten (Kingston University)

4/11/09 – Christopher Newton (St Bartholomew’s Armley)
11/11/09 – Nigel Ogden (BBC2’s The Organist Entertains)
18/11/09 – Ian Thompson (Kirkby Lonsdale)
25/11/09 – James Parsons (Oundle)

2/12/09 – Paul Bowen (Organ) with Dawn Bowen (Clarinet) (Bradford)

Spring 2008

6/2/08 – Harry Bramma (Former Director of the RSCM)(
13/2/08 – James Wall (Organ Scholar, Hereford Cathedral School)
20/2/08 – Philip Moore (York Minster)
27/2/08 – Stephen Power (Second Assistant, Southwell Minster)

5/3/08 – Andrew Teague (Organist, Bradford Cathedral)
12/3/08 – Paul Bowen (Assistant Organist, Bradford Cathedral)
19/3/08 – Andrew Teague (Organist, Bradford Cathedral)
26/3/08 – Theo Saunders (Armagh)

2/4/08 – Paul Dewhirst (Pontefract)
9/4/08 – Anthony Whittaker (Warrington)
16/4/08 – Andrew Teague (Bradford)
23/4/08 – Nigel Spooner (Clitheroe)
30/4/08 – Andrew Teague (Bradford)

Summer 2008

7/5/08 – Christopher Newton (Armley)
14/5/08 – Andrew Teague (Bradford)
21/5/08 – Christopher Stokes (Manchester)
28/5/08 – Eric van der Kolk (Holland)

4/6/08 – Andrew Teague & Friends (Organist, Bradford Cathedral)
11/6/08 – Paul Fisher (Settle)
18/6/08 – Andrew Teague (Organist, Bradford Cathedral)
25/6/08 – Nigel Condry (Mortlake Parish Church)

2/7/08 – Paul Bowen (Assistant Organist, Bradford Cathedral)

Autumn 2008

3/9/08 – Paul Bowen (Assistant Organist, Bradford Cathedral)
10/9/08 – Wayne Weaver (Harpsichord & Organ – Organ Scholar St Giles’ Cathedral, Edinburgh)
17/9/08 – Andrew Teague (Organist, Bradford Cathedral)
24/9/08 – Michael Overbury (Worksop Priory)

1/10/08 – Organ Duets with Christopher Rathbone (Leeds) & Stephen Power (Southwell)
8/10/08 – Ian Sutcliffe (Former Cathedral Chorister: Director of Music Marlborough College)
15/10/08 – Stephen Carleston (Bolton Parish Church)~
22/10/08 – Andrew Teague (Organist, Bradford Cathedral)
29/10/08 – Graham Barber (St Bartholomew’s, Armley & University of Leeds)

5/11/08 – David Houlder (Leeds Parish Church)
12/11/08 – Michael Brough (Holy Trinity Sloane Street, London)
19/11/08 – Paul Bowen (Organ) & Dawn Bowen (Clarinet)
26/11/08 – John Scott Whiteley (York Minster)

3/12/08 – Andrew Teague (Organist, Bradford Cathedral)
10/12/08 – Paul Bowen plays La Nativité

Spring 2007

21/02/07 – Dr Harry Bramma
28/02/07 – Andrew Teague

7/3/07 – Andrew Teague
14/3/07 – Andrew Teague
21/3/08 – Paul Fisher
28/3/08 – Richard Tanner (Blackburn)

4/4/08 – Andrew Moodie
11/4/08 – David Stevens (Guildford)
18/4/08 – Stephen Binnington ((Sturminster Newton)
25/4/08 – Andrew Teague

Summer 2007

2/5/07 – Gareth Green (Barnsley)
9/5/07 – Tom Winpenny (London)
16/5/07 – Andrew Teague
23/5/07 – Christopher Rathbone (Leeds)
30/5/07 – Thomas Moore (Wakefield)

6/6/07 – George Chittenden (Aberdeen)
13/6/07 – Mark Swinton (Bath)
20/6/07 – Andrew Teague
27/6/07 – Mark Blatten (Leicester)

4/7/07 – Paul Bowen

 

Autumn 2007

5/9/07 – Timothy Teague (Organ Scholar elect, Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral)
12/9/07 – Andrew Teague
19/9/07 – Andrew Bryden (Ripon Cathedral)
26/9/07 – David Rogers (Doncaster)

3/10/07 – Neil Taylor (Sheffield Cathedral)
10/10/07 – Charles Edmondson
17/10/07 – Andrew Teague
24/10/07 – Jonathan Kingston (Director of Music, Bromsgrove School)
31/10/07  – Shean Bowers (St Saviours Church, Oxton Wirral, and Liverpool Anglican Cathedral)

7/11/07 – Paul Bowen
14/11/07 – Andrew Teague
21/11/07 – David Condry (York Minster and Bradford Cathedral) with Caroline Leighton Hoggat
28/11/07 – Jonathan Bielby (Wakefield Cathedral)

Spring 2006

1/3/06 – Andrew Teague
8/3/06 – Andrew Teague
15/3/06 – Andrew Teague
22/3/16 – Christopher Rathbone (Leeds)
29/3/16 – Andrew Teague with Alexandra Ellison

5/4/16 – John Keys (Nottingham)
12/4/16 – Paul Bowen
19/4/16 – Paul Fisher (Settle)
26/4/16 – Nigel Spooner (Blackburn)

Summer 2006

3/5/06 – Andrew Teague
10/5/06 – Peter Gould (Derby)
17/5/06 – Philip Underwood (Manchester)
24/5/06 – Paul Derrett (Hull)
31/5/06 – Philip Tordoff (Halifax)

7/6/06 – Jonathan Marten (London)
14/6/06 – Tony Norcliffe (Leeds)
21/6/06 – Simon Williams (Cambridge)
28/6/06 – Paul Bowen and Dawn Bowen

5/7/06 – Andrew Teague

Autumn 2006

6/9/06 – Andrew Teague
13/9/06 – Andrew Teague
20/9/06 – Andrew Teague
27/9/06 – Paul Hale (Southwell)

4/10/06 – Andrew Teague
11/10/06 – Stephen Power (Southwell)
18/10/06 – Andrew Teague
25/10/06 – James Lancelot (Durham)

01/11/06 – John Hosking (St. Asaph)
08/11/06 – Keith Wright (Durham)
15/11/06 – Jonathan Gregory (Leicester)
22/11/06 – James Davy (Blackburn)
29/11/06 – Andrew Teague

Summer 2005

4/5/23 – Andrew Teague (Bradford)
11/5/23 – Hugh Davies (Kendal)
18/5/23 – Andrew Teague (Bradford)
25/5/23 – Paul Trepte (Ely)

1/6/23 – Simon Lindley (Leeds)
8/6/23 – Tom Leach (Ripon)
15/6/23 – Andrew Teague (Bradford)
22/6/23 – Paul Fisher (Settle)
29/6/23 – Timothy Teague (Newcastle) with Amelia Teague

6/7/23 – Paul Bowen (Bradford) with Dawn Bowen

Skip to content